web_banner_ibcm_alr

Conference Program

Program Overview:

Download Program: download-icon


Detail Program:

19:00 – 20:00

Registration

9:00

Excursions
(optional)

13:00 – 16:00

Registration

16:00

Opening ceremony

Chair: Dino Fiorani

16:15 – Plenary Talk I 

Oliver Gutfleisch
Magnets as enablers for renewable energy and resource efficiency 

17:00 – Plenary Talk II

CheolGi Kim
Magnetophoretic shuttling system for digital manipulation of living cells towards cells-on-chip

18:00

Welcome party

  8:00

Breakfast

Chair: Manuel Vasquez
9:00 – Plenary Talk III

Stuart Parkin

Chiral spin-orbitronics

Nanoparticles for biomedical applications – I

Chair: Maria del Puerto Morales

9:45 Paolo Vavassori

Novel applications of nano-magnetism to biomedicine

10:15 Aleksandr Kamzin

Core-Shell Magnetic Nanoparticles in Biomedical Applications

10:30 Vladislav Parfenov

Scaffold-free and label-free magnetic levitation of tissue spheroids

10:45 Deepak Balaji Thimiri Govinda Raj

Superparamagnetic Nanoparticle based subcellular fractionation for plasma membrane, endosome and lysosome isolation

 

Magnetocaloric materials

Chair: Olivier Gutfleisch

9:45 Ekkes Brück

Efficient cooling with fe2p based materials

10:15 Suhk Kun Oh

Electrical and Magnetic Properties of La0.7Ca0.3Mn0.9Co0.1O3 Exhibiting the Crossover of First- and Second-Order Phase Transitions

10:30 Irina Tereshina

Magnetocaloric properties of hydrogenated Gd, Tb, Dy rare-earth metals

10:45 Alexander Kamantsev

Kinetics of Phase Transitions Induced by Temperature and Magnetic Field in Magnetocaloric Materials

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
Nanoparticles for biomedical applications – II

Chair: Paolo Vavassori

11:30 Maria del Puerto Morales

Standardization methods for the synthesis of magnetic nanoparticles for medical applications

12:00 Quentin Pankhurst

Biomedical applications of magnetic nanoparticles

12:30 Arseniy Baskakov

Synthesis and properties of core-shell Fe3O4@Au nanocomposites designed for biomedical applications

12:45 Vasiliy Kolmogorov

Synthesis of biocompatible multiferroic MFe2O4@BaTiO3 core-shell nanoparticles for biomedical applications

 

 

 

 

Functional Materials I

Chair: Mikhail Lapine

11:30 Andrey Fedyanin

Frontiers of Magnetophotonics and Magnetoplasmonics of Functional Nanostructures

12:00 Nataliya Dadoenkova

Optical Effects in Photonic-Magnonic Crystals

12:15 Mikhail Dorokhin

Higher manganese silicide – ferromagnetic multifunctional material

12:30 Karim Amirov

Magnetocaloric effect in MnAs-based multiferroic composites

12:45 Kirill Boldyrev

Coupled electron-phonon modes in multiferroic PrFe3(BO3)4 subjected to a magnetic field

13:00 Alexander Andreev

Metamagnetism in ErCo4Al: single-crystal study

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

MRI

Chair: Eva Jedryka

15:00 Alexander Majouga

Magnetic nanoparticles in MR imaging and targeted drug delivery

15:30 Mikhail Lapine

Magnetic metamaterials: resonances, diamagnetism and MRI enhancement

16:00 Timur Nizamov

The effect of the shape of iron oxide nanoparticles on the magnetic and MRI contrast properties and cytotoxicity towards PC3 and LNCaP human prostate cancer cell lines

16:15 Prabu Periyathambi

Metal nanocomposites as a dual modal magnetic resonance/computed tomography imaging: in vitro

 

 

Neutron and Synchrotron

Chair: Eugeny Klementiev

15:00 Anatoly Snigirev

Development of High Energy X-ray Microscopy for Material Research

15:30 Alexander Kurbakov

Neutron and Synchrotron Diffraction Studies of the Low-Dimensional Frustrated Magnetism of oxide materials with special magnetic, electrical and redox properties

15:45 Mariia Kuchugura

The diffraction study of low-dimensional spin frustrated family of materials M+Sb2O6 (M=Mn, Co, Cu)

16:00 Irina Snigireva

X-ray in-situ full-field microscopy for material characterization

16:15 Igor Rudnev

Local Magnetic and Structural Properties of NdFeB-based Alloys Studied by XMCD Technique

16:30 – 19:00

Poster session Chairs: Alexander Pyatakov and Marina Spasova
+
Drinks

19:00

Free time

 20:00

Dinner

8:00

Breakfast

  8:30 – 9:30

Transfer to Kaliningrad

(Conference place – Kaliningrad)

9:30 – 11:00

Lab Tour (Fabrika)

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
Theranostics

Chair: Paola Tiberto

11:30 Davide Peddis

Designing magnetic nanomaterials for biomedical applications

12:00 Mariia Efremova

Novel platform for breast and liver diseases theranostics on the basis of magnetite-gold hybrid nanoparticles

12:15 Alexey Sokolov

Magnetic nanoparticles and DNA-aptamers conjugates for cancer therapy

12:30 Olga Tarakova

Fe3O4/Ta2O5 nanoparticles-based magnetically radiomodifier

12:45 Ulf Wiedwald

Superparamagnetic response from endogenous nanoparticles in splenic macrophages

 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Functional materials II

Chair: Ekkes Bruck

14:00 Franca Albertini

Magnetic shape memory free-standing nanodisks: actuation mechanisms and possible applications

14:30 Makis Angelakeris

From particles to oriented assemblies: effects on magnetism and applicability

15:00 Manuel Vazquez

Cylindrical Nanowires and their Arrays: Magnetic Technological Applications

15:30 Marina Spasova

Magnetic hardening of FeCo nanowire arrays at 300 K

15:45 Vladislav Kurichenko

Production of Iron-Nickel nanorods and their magnetic properties

16:00 – 20:00

City tour “Kaliningrad” or free time

20:00

Departure to Svetlogorsk

(Transfer to Svetlogorsk)

 21:00

Dinner

(Svetlogorsk)

8:00Breakfast
Chair: Michael Farle
9:00 – Plenary Talk IV

Russel Cowburn
Spintronic materials for biotechnology applications

Magnetic nanostructures for biomedical applications

Chair: Ulf Wiedwald

9:45 Paola Tiberto

Magnetic nanostructures as hyperthermia agents: role of hysteresis losses

10:15 Alexander Pyatakov

La0,75Sr0,25MnO3 nanoparticles with blocking temperature for self-controlled magnetic hyperthermia

10:30 Marat Gafurov

Stationary, High Field and Pulsed EPR for Studying Substituted by Metal Ions Calcium Phosphates

10:45 Michail Chuev

Novel models of magnetic dynamics for characterization of nanoparticles biodegradation in a body from Mössbauer and magnetization measurements

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
Nanoparticles for biomedical applications – III

Chair: Davide Peddis

11:30 Michael Farle

Multifunctional Nanoparticles: challenges and perspectives

12:00 Daria Pelevina

Micro devices based on ferrofluid

12:15 Vladimir Matveev

Optical and Magnetic Investigations of Structures formed by Ferrofluid-based Systems

12:30 Andrey Dubrovskiy

Size Effects in the Magnetic Properties of ε-Fe2O3 Nanoparticles

12:45 Natalia Gervits

Structural, magnetic and electronic properties of Fe1+xGa2-xO4 nanoparticles promising for magnetic-resonance contrast in biomedicine

 13:00 – 15:00 Lunch
Functional Materials III 
Chair: Nikolai Perov
15:00 Vladimir Sokolovskiy

Ternary diagrams of magnetic properties of Ni-Mn-Ga Heusler alloys from ab initio and Monte Carlo studies

15:15 Mikhail Zagrebin

Ground state and magnetic properties of the Cr-doped Ni-Mn-(Ga, In, Sn) alloys: insights from ab initio study

15:30 Vasiliy Buchelnikov

Peculiarities of phonons in Ni-Mn-Ga alloys: ab initio studies

15:45 Mikhail Rigmant

Influence of thermal deformation on the phase transformation and magnetic properties of austenitic steels

16:00 Rantej Bali

Magnetic phase transitions in B2 alloys using ions

16:15 Maria Magnitskaya

Electronic and magnetic properties of acentric B20 compounds: Experiment and ab initio simulations

16:30 Nikolay Chechenin

FMR investigations of exchange biased NiFe/IrMn/NiFe trilayers with high and low Ni relative content

16:45 Ewa Jędryka

Local anisotropy in epitaxial Mn5Ge3/Ge(111) thin films probed by 55Mn NMR

 17:00 – 19:00

Poster session Chairs: Suhk Kun Oh and Makis Angelakeris
+
Drinks

19:00

Free time

20:00

Conference dinner

 8:00

Breakfast

Chair: Rastislav Varga

9:00 – Plenary Talk V

Nora Dempsey
Micro-flux sources for mems and bio-medical applications

Microwires

Chair: Elena Shalygina

9:45 Rastislav Varga

Biomedical applications of glass-coated microwires

10:15 Anna Kharlamova

Ferromagnetic amorphous microwires for endovascular interventions

10:30 Mikhail Vereshchagin

Structure and propagation of domain wall in cylindrical amorphous ferromagnetic microwire

10:45 Irina Baraban

Bimagnetic concentric core/shell microwires: a novel perspective for actuating

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
Theory and modeling

Chair: Sergey Leble

11:30 Nikolai Perov

Magnetoelectric effect in the thin layered composites amorphous alloy – piezoelectric

11:45 Yurii Rudoy

Contribution to microscopic derivation and use of the phenomenological Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert-Bloch equations

12:00 Pavel Prudnikov

Non-equilibrium critical dynamics of low-dimensional magnetics and multilayer structures

12:15 Ilya Mishchenko

Continual model of magnetic dynamics for antiferromagnetic particles in analysing size-effects on Morin transition in hematite nanoparticles

12:30 Maria Matyunina

Magnetic properties of Fe1-xGax: Ab initio and Monte Carlo study

12:45 Valerian Yurov

The Landau-Lifshitz equation, the NLS, and the magnetic rogue wave as a by-product of two colliding regular positons

13:00 – 13:10 

Closing Ceremony

  13:10 – 15:00 Lunch
Excursions
(optional)


List of posters:

P1-1 Alexander Omelyanchik 1) From Mn3O4/MnO core-shell nanoparticles to hollow Mn3O4: evolution of magnetic properties
P1-2 2) Magnetic properties of CoFe2O4 nanoparticles: magnetocrystalline and surface component of anisotropy
P1-3 Alexandra Prelovskaya Surface modification of magnetite-gold dumbbell nanoparticles with fluorescent dyes and drug for new opportunities in biomedical application
P1-4 Alexandra Vinogradova Modeling of ferrofluid-based microvalves in the magnetic field created by a current-carrying wire
P1-5 Anastasia Storozhenko Rotational effect in a ferrofluid doped by non-magnetic anisotropic particles
P1-6 Andrey Kuznetsov Equilibrium properties of magnetic filament suspension
P1-7 Davide Peddis Folate targeted SPIONs for MRI
P1-8 Ekaterina Levada Iron oxide nanoparticles drive different mechanisms of cellular death depending on their shape and surface
P1-9 Elena Pyanzina 1) Self-assembly of designed magnetic filaments of different topology
P1-10 2) Microstructure and equilibrium properties of magnetic filament solitions
P1-11 Iana Tcareva Dual contrast agents based on gadolinium doped magnetite: synthesis, structural and magnetic study, surface modification
P1-12 Igor Khlusov Current magnetic tweezers as cell biochips: perspectives and problems
P1-13 Makis Angelakeris Magneto-mechanical action of multimodal field configurations on magnetic nanoparticle environments
P1-14 Mark Nosan Influence of liquid environment and laser parameters on the magnetic properties of nanoparticles synthesized by laser ablation
P1-15 Regina Salakhova La0,75Sr0,25MnO3 nanoparticles with blocking temperature for self-controlled magnetic hyperthermia
P1-16 Subashchandrabose Subramanyan Synthesis, and characterization of Ca(OH)2 nanoparticles doped with alkali metals
P1-17 Thanh Luan Nguyen Effect of iron oleate complex structure on the shape of iron oxide nanoparticles
P1-18 Yulia Nalench Structure, magnetic properties and R2-relaxivity of magnetite-gold nanodumbbells
P1-19 Timur Nizamov Effect of the nanopartilcle shape on the cancer treatment in vitro and in vivo:  the case of pluronic F127 stabilized and doxorubicin loaded magnetite nanocubes and nanospheres
P1-20 Valery Savin Influence of fractional composition of powder alloy Fe-TM-Nd-REM-B received by method of gas dispersion of a melt for the period of the crystal lattice phase Fe14Nd2B
P1-21 Gennady Stepanov Asymmetry of the Hysteresis Loop of Magnetoactive Elastomer
P1-22 Dmitrij Merkulov The research of viscoelastic properties of magnetizable elastomers
P1-23 Dmitry Borin Striction of hybrid magnetoactive elastic composites
P1-24 Leonid Fetisov E-field control of ME effect characteristics in layered composite structures
P1-25 Liudmila Makarova New multifunctional materials consisting of polymer, ferromagnetic and ferroelectric particles
P1-26 Alexandr Barannikov Hard x-ray fourier transform based on compound refractive lenses at laboratory source
P1-27 Anton Narikovich Radiography and tomography based on microfocus source for x-ray refractive lenses diagnostics
P1-28 Ivan Lyatun X-ray optical properties of bulk and highly porous beryllium
P1-29 Natali Klimova Anomalous hard X-ray focusing by nickel refractive lens
P1-30 Svetlana Medvedeva Hard X-ray fourier transform based on compound refractive lenses at laboratory source
P1-31 Denis Salamatin Incommensurate antiferromagnetism in the centrosymmetric cubic phases of REGe2.85 (RE = Tb, Dy)
P1-32 Evgeny Clementyev 1) Magnetocrystalline anisotropy and crystal field effects in low symmetry Nd-based compounds
P1-33 2) Analysis of anomalous negative magnetic contribution to thermal expansion in Sm0.8B6 and pseudobinary compounds Sm1-xLaxB6 (x=0, 0.1, 0.22, 0.5)
P1-34 Svetlana Veselova Investigation of structural and magnetic properties of Sm-Fe-based alloys modified by partially substituting Sm with Ho, their hydrides and nitrides
P1-35 Timur Batrudinov The mathematical modeling of the dynamic magnetic response of interacting ferroparticles in magnetic fluid: parallel geometry fields
P1-36 Igor Golosovsky Incommensurate magnetic order in CoO nanoparticles revealed by neutron diffraction
P1-37 Sergey Starchikov Jahn−Teller effect and magnetic properties of FeGa2O4/FeGaO3 nanoparticles
P1-38 Alexey Vilegzhanin Magnetic field controlled heating of functionalized polymeric implants
P1-39 Elena Melaschenko Stromal stem cells manipulation in vitro by composite material with intrinsic electric charge
P1-40 Veronika Musatova Magnetic metallopolymer nanocomposite materials based on unsaturated cobalt (II), nickel (II) and iron (II,III) dicarboxylates: synthesis and investigation
P1-41 Egor Paramonov, Yulia Nekhoroshkova The dynamic magnetic response of the ferrofluid to ac and dc magnetic fields perpendicular to each other
P1-42 Petr Ershov The high-resolution reciprocal-space mapping by refractive X-ray optics

P2-1 Aleksei Grunin Methods of polycrystalline Ni-Mn-based Heusler alloys thin films formation by pulsed laser deposition technique
P2-2 Elena Shreder Optical Properties and Electronic Structure of Mn2CoAl Heusler Alloy
P2-3 Fedor Fedulov A trimorphic magnetoelectric transducer for energy harvesting devices
P2-4 Galina Politova Magnetocaloric effect and magnetostrictive deformation in Tb-Dy-Gd-Co-Al with Laves phase structure
P2-5 Ivan Gavrikov Magnetic and transport properties of Mn2FeGa
P2-6 Karim Amirov Peculiarities of Magnetocaloric Effect in Cyclic Magnetic Fields
P2-7 Vladimir Rodionov Electric-field control of magnetocaloric effect in Fe 48 Rh 52–PZT multiferroic composite
P2-8 Konstantin Chernoglazov Anomalous Hall effect in polycrystalline MnxSi1-x (x ≈ 0.51-0.52) films
P2-9 Kristina Nikiruy Electrophysical and galvanomagnetic properties in LiNbO3/CoFeB nanocomposite films
P2-10 Marina Seredina Magnetic and transport properties of Mn2CoGa
P2-11 Moufida Mansouri “Impact of vanadium substitution on structural, magnetic and magnetocaloric properties of La0.7Sr0.2(Ca Li)0.05Mn1-xVxO3 [x = 0 and x = 0.05] manganite
P2-12 Mourad Smari Giant magnetocaloric effect detected in La0.7Pb0.05Na0.25MnO3 manganites
P2-13 Nikolay Chechenin 1) An origin of asymmetry of giant magnetoresistance loops in spin valves
P2-14 2) GMR sensing of magnetic label field
P2-15 Oksana Pavluhina Modeling of the  structural and magnetic properties of Fe-Rh-(Z) (Z = Mn, Pt)
P2-16 Seong-Cho Yu Large Magnetocaloric Effects in Ni43Mn46Sn8In3 Heusler Alloy
P2-17 Sergey Nikitin Magnetocaloric effect in GdTХ (T = Sc, Ti, Mn, Fe, Co, X = Si, Ge) compounds
P2-18 Sergey Shevyrtalov Martensitic transformation behaviour of Ni2.44Mn0.48Ga1.08 thin glass-coated microwires
P2-19 Aleksey Boyarchenkov Chemical Composition Measurement of Multilayer Structures or Coverings
P2-20 Aleksey Nikitin One-pot method for producing magnetic nanocrystal clusters
P2-21 Alexandr Tovpinets Computer Simulation of Low-temperature Magnetic Materials Sintering Processes
P2-22 Anastasiia Molchanova Spin excitations in complex magnetic Ni3(BO3)2
P2-23 Artem Shiryaev Measurements of frequency dependence of  microwave permeability in external magnetic field
P2-24 Denis Vinnik Single crystal growth of strontium hexaferrite SrFe12O19
P2-25 Elena Ganshina Magneto-optical properties of nanocomposites ferromagnetic-carbon
P2-26 Kirill Boldyrev The electronic structure of magnetic d-ions in manganese doped copper metaborate Cu0.98Mn0.02B2O4
P2-27 Nazar Lugovskoy Magnetic properties of ferrite-garnet magnetooptical thin films grown by liquid-phase epitaxy
P2-28 Peter Savin On the Induced Anisotropy of Iron-Nickel Films
P2-29 Sergey Leble Domain wall nucleation in bistable amorphous ferromagnetic microwires
P2-30 Stanislav Bobrovskii The effect of milling time on the magnetic properties of NiFe  based composites
P2-31 Svetlana Gudkova Structural properties of partially substituted barium hexaferrite
P2-32 Tatiana Gavrilova 1) Synthesis and magnetic properties of copper-based ludwigites
P2-33 2) Magnetic properties of heterogeneous materials based on manganites
P2-34 Vyacheslav Pokatilov 1) Local atomic and magnetic structure of nanocrystalline alloys Fe80Cr5B15
P2-35 2) Mossbauer studies of spatial spin-modulated structure and hyperfine interactions in multiferroic BiFe0.80Cr0.20O3
P2-36 Alexei Dmitriev Magnetic fluctuations sorted by magnetic field in MnSb clusters embedded in GaMnSb thin films
P2-37 Ivan Batashev Connection of Thermopower, Magnetothermopower with Resistivity and Magnetoresistivity in Nd(1-x)SrxMnO3 Manganites
P2-38 Igor Danilovich Quantum spin ladder compound Cu(CF3COO)2
P2-39 Nikita Denisov Cooling rate upon in air heat treatment and magnetic properties of amorphous soft magnetic alloys
P2-40 Michael Derevyanko Temperature influence on magnetic structure of the amorphous Co66Fe4Ta2.5Si12.5B15 wire
P2-41 Vladimir Ivanov Magneto-optical topography of the planar component of an inhomogeneous field
P2-42 Pavel Savchenkov Spectral characteristics and magnetic susceptibility of a Kondo Insulator YbB12 with magnetic and nonmagnetic defects  in rare-earth sublattice
P2-43 Mikhail Semkin Magnetodielectric Effect and Magnetic Structure of Tb3Fe5O12 Under External Magnetic Field
P2-44 Ivan Tarasov Size-Controllable Growth of Au3Fe(111)/ Fe(110) Hybrid Nanocrystals By MBE
P2-45 Oksana Tarasova The influence of the substrate structure on the magnetic anisotropy of the compassite
P2-46 Tatyana Tregubova Magnetoresistive effect in oxygen-free (Co47Fe42Zr11)x(MgF2)100-x nanocomposites
P2-47 Natalia Urusova Magnetic properties and structural phase transition of A2MMoO6 (A = Sr, Ba; M = Ni, Mg, Co)
P2-48 Nikolay Pankratov The magnetocaloric effect in the intermetalic compounds MnZnSb



 Time limitation:

  • Plenary presentations is limited by 40 minutes with addition of 5 minutes for questions;
  • Invited talks are limited by 25 minutes with addition of 5 minutes for questions; 
  • Oral talks are limited by 12 minutes with addition of 3 minutes for questions.

Poster size:

Preferable poster size is A1 format (594×841 mm).